Blank cheque used in cheque bounce case


3 blank chq demandedby appelant for goods supply on crediton 23.5.2012 . The liabity on that was 30laks cleared in june itself . Dispute started on scheme. Stop payment done and informed to them also by legal notice.company received notice on 22.8.2012. On 21.8.12 stock returned 3 laks . In 29.12 co.encashed bank guarantee rs. 3lak. And on 1.9.2012 bouncefmy security chq.put the date .21.8.2012 . . Company send me notice that total due was 10 lakh and after reminders i had given chq dated.21.8.12. On.22.8.12n 23 .8 manager mailed for payments planning of fnf . On 21.8.12 i had not given any cheque .. Blank cheque used .is complain against me sustain


Answers (3)

According to the above mentioned facts and circumstances i wish to give u following points based on my experience and sense of wisdom
1. U have to sent them a proper reply of their legal notice with all facts
2. Lodge a complaint against them for misusing ur cheques


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

if you have signed the blank cheque and given that to the other party and they have misused it as per their own convenience then I am sorry to say but the complaint against you is sustainable unless you prove it otherwise through your evidences in court as per your documents, bank statements etc.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

If you would be able to prove that the cheque was given for security purpose and on the date when cheque was given, there was no liability. No complaint sustain against you. Blank cheque can be filled by the complainant

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Cheque Bounce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 104 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Cheque Bounce issue
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice

4.7 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Send a legal notice through an experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir maine ek aadmi ko apna hardware ka maal bheja tha full bill me aur usne mujhe pd ke 2 cheques diye the lekin wo fraud hai aur cheque b bounce ho g…

Read More

i have failed a cheque bounce case during 2014, now 3 years completed in fast truck court, i have attended all the hearing in the court, though the ca…

Read More

We purchased grocery for a marriage in 2012 and gave my grandfather's blank cheque for the purpose of security. And after that we paid the entire …

Read More

Sir/Madam, one of my Cheque is bounced due to sign mismatch, But immediately on the same day I have transferred the same amount through online to the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue