LawRato

Possession Of The Flat Is Delayed


02-Feb-2023 (In Breach of Contract Law)
I have purchased a builder flat in June 19 which was under construction. The agreement was that possession will be given in 18 months starting from date of agreement say around in Dec-20. But I have not got the possession yet. Builder says it is due to lock down due to Covid 19. But looking at the building it looks like it will take months to complete work. This building is not in society and I think does not even fall into RERA. What to do if possession is delayed. If I go into litigation is there any relief possible in a decent amont of time. Can I file a suite against the dealer who was involved this dealing, as payment was made to him online. Phone call recordings also available.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
890 votes
Sir, you have to fails to get the possession of the property on time, can resort to several provisions under India's laws, to take action against the dealer. you may file case against dealear and may claim damages for loss of opportunity and may claim litigation costs.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
792 votes
Yes you can.
Also i would suggest that first you send them a legal notice for breach of the contractual terms which has caused you great loss of money.
If you want I can help you with the notice. Thereafter you can file a suit and a consumer complaint.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."