LawRato

My name is Shadab and i own a small event and management agency in chattarpur south delhi.. . Few da


19-Sep-2023 (In Breach of Contract Law)
My name is Shadab and i own a small event and management agency in chattarpur south delhi.. . Few days back i got a contract from one of my old known client to create a meeting room in mapic india expo 2022 which was happening in jio world centre bandra mumbai and i gave the fabrication contract to a delhi based fabricator agency and the compnay name is creative concept design and fabrications which is based out of Rohini Delhi they took a contract from me to build a meeting room on 13th sept and handover in the morning 14 sept 2022 and the fabricator also took morethan 50% advance from me but the day i reached mumbai he stopped picking my phone bcos of which i had suffered a lot i was feeling helpless bcos of sudden fraud. After trying hard i came to know that he has taken another contract to make Exhibition stall in Nesco exhibition hall goregaon on the same day bcos of that he didn't came for my work without updating me and i lost my client because of him now i want to file case
Answers (2)

Answer #1
995 votes
Hi
I would suggest before filing a case you send him a legal notice for giving you your advance back along with the damages that you have suffered. Filing a case would be a costly affair which will also attract court fee. You are open to that option as well but first I’d suggest a notice.

Regards
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
824 votes
you can file criminal case of fraud, breach of trust, cheating. along with that you can also file a civil case of recovery of damages and compensation. . before that file a police complaint against him.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."