LawRato

Without my permission bank make guarantor for my account


14-Mar-2023 (In Banking / Finance Law)
How a bank make guranter without permission of any person.thats a fraud against me I am not take any garantee of person .a phone call comes on my phone number he will tell me that you are a guranter of person name who has your friend but the person tell me has no. Any friend.then he tell me that I will send you a legal notice to your home.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
826 votes
Yes, bank cannot make you guarantor for any person without your express consent and knowledge and also cannot make any one as your guarantor without your knowledge and consent. Now you should make an enquiry regarding this from the concerned bank. And also ask the same through RTI if it is a govt bank. now coming to the call you received, it make a hoax call, kindly wait and watch and further recourse can only be taken if you receive the notice. thank you

Answer #2
544 votes
Sir,

There is nothing to worry about the situation. Sometimes banks are careless when they prepare their data sheet. It will be advisable for to clarify all the situation when receive call from bank next time. Try to gather information about the branch and loan so that you can forward problem to the concerned branch.
Answer #3
653 votes
Sir,
Eventhough you cannot be made guarantor without your permission it may be quite likely that you may have gone during anyone loan and at time you might have given your number .If any such notice comes demanding please contact and then will proceed as per SARFAESI

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."