SBI not accepting part payment against the loan I have taken

My LIC housing loan is due for 269600rs due to financial crises somehow I have arranged 140000 to pay the dues now lic people are not ready to accept the part payment and forcing for possession demand plz suggest I am hindu

Answers (1)

310 votes

Write a letter to them that you are ready and willing to settle the due with them and give the one time settlement proposal to them and send copy of it to ombudsmen of RBI and if they do not agree then writ a complaint to ombudsmen of RBI for and

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i bought a platinum credit card from HDFC bank. During the issual of the card they didnt give the internet login details and i cant able to pay the bi…

Read More

I have received a notice from arbitrator asking to meet them, in regards to a personal loan which I took from a private bank and the location is in ot…

Read More

Sir, i had took money from one person by giving my chq and promise note all put together in 3 yrs i took 20 lakhs and i was paying 5% interest rate to…

Read More

I borrowed 1lakh from my friend at 5prcnt interest I gave 6 month interest but I m unable to gave interest but he forced me and he will go to court to…

Read More