Gambling Losses and Debt harassment from banks , nbfc and individuals


We have total 8 crore debt where 3.8 crore is banking and 4.2individual which is due to gambling addiction now my brother have to come out of this and start new life and repay without pressure slowly. Can we file bankruptcy for the same. Advantages and disadvantages for the same


Answers (1)

1. As you availed the debt, you are liable to repay it.

2. but, at the same time the banker / individual borrower can not harass you for the repayment.

3. I suggest you to issue legal notice to them requesting stipulated time period to repay the debt.

4. If the harassment get continued by the debtors then you may approach police station to file complaint against them.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have availed Rs 15 Lakh loan from a Nationalised Bank for my small business. There is no collaterals given except Stock and Receivables of my busine…

Read More

In a Judgement delivered by a Two Hon'ble Judges Bench, (i) Primary prayer of the petitioners has been replaced by an imaginary prayer by the H…

Read More

An international bank with which I have an account with since last 14 years misinformed the IT dept. that an interest of Rs. 10267/- was earned by me …

Read More

1) my account statement was tear by bank manager forcibly,and later he given forged account statement? How can i complaint about this matter…

Read More