Credit card dues recovery coercion from bank what to do


I was issued an AMEX UNLIMITED Gold card in 2012. However, my then employed requested me to transfer a payment of Rs. 4.25 lacs to a supplier with the promise of refunding me the amount which never happened. Thereafter, as the company closed, I became jobless for three years from 2013-2015. In the end of 2015, I got employment in an IT firm in Noida. Now, I am still working there. Recently, the bank tracked me using my PAN No. and called me up in my office landline no. I have no intention to be a defaulter as it is affecting my CIBIL, therefore, I proposed to pay the entire dues without any settlement but in installments as per my means. I have proof that after meeting my expenses, I cannot save more than 5000/- per month, therefore, I offered to start repayment @5000/- p.m. as a minimum guarantee and whenever possible I shall pay more to clear the dues as soon as possible. But the bank is threatening to pay Rs 5,24,000 within 3 days or face humiliation at your office. Please advise.


Answers (1)

Sir, If the agents are not ready for negotiations, you can file a complaint with bank and Banking ombudsman. Some guidelines have been set which they are bound to follow. They can not extort money with coercion.

Now send a legal notice for recovery of dues drafted by an expert lawyer in your city at affordable cost.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

 I worked in call centers for about 9 years. I have LIC policy for 3,00000 sum assured and have no other savings. I lost my job and not working s…

Read More

I have an unmarried sister who is purchasing a flat,also my parents are co owner for the flat as by selling of a plot which is name of parents the mon…

Read More

Hello, 2016 August, my SBI credit card was remotely used by someone, to withdraw cash from an ATM. But the card was with me and i was in my office. Re…

Read More

I am in a business of scrap and approched to one of client bases in Houston (USA). I have Shown my intrest for business with him for doing business of…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue