Validity of a pending case after SC Judgement nullifying it.


As IT act section 66a has been struck down by SC . What to do in scenario of pending case in lower court and lower court is not taking note of it. Advice me with a suggestion which is low in cost


Answers (4)

As IT act section 66A has been struck down by SC- it means that in that domain there exists no law and hence the matter cannot be adjudicated. Better is to withdraw the matter with liberty of re-filing it by using the existing provisions of IT act and re-filing the same. For more advise you can get back to us


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can download the Supreme court Judgement and give it to the judge in lower court. He is bound to accept that. There is no question he can avoids it. If you submit a judgement of supreme court or high court in a trial court, the judge is bound to accept that.

Popular Arbitration Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

You can file the copy of judgement in the lower court and show it to judge. If not taken cognizance of, you can file a writ proceeding before High court having jurisdiction to restrain the lower court from passing any judgment against you and directions to take SC judgment in cognizance.

The Hon'ble Supreme Court has struck down the Section 66a of the IT act which is in prospective in nature. Any proceedings after the judgment will not be maintainable. However it won't affect the pending proceedings. It is requested to pursue the same in the most effective manner.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Arbitration Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

meri shadi 18/4/2014 ko hui thi. lekin shadi ke 20 din ke andar hi wo talak magne lage. wo apni beti ko phone par hamare khilaf galat shiksha dete the…

Read More

My wife is working in a Govt. aided school in Nadia Dist., since past 9 years. Before marriage she was residing in Bongaon, which is around 75 KM away…

Read More

If telephone Mobie tower is erected on terrace of building but MTNL the licence has not paid the licence fee for a few months can the society shut the…

Read More

Eeenadu rural reporter Nuzendla writing wrong news against me and harassing .how can I issue notice to him Hari prasad peedi Head master retired Zphs …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue