Time for conversion of AB to regular bail

In Anticipatory Bail Law
I already have an anticipatory bail and as per conditions of the bail I have presented myself along with the surer to the I.O within 15 days of bail grant date and executed the bail procedure. by what time should i apply for regular bail? There is no information in the AB conditions regarding this point.

Answers (2)

333 votes
You need to share the copy so that it can be answered if the bail conditions does not mention you need to wait till court sends you summons on the other hand you can voluntarily apply for bail before regular court so as to expedite the process of bail

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


89 votes
Dear Sir,

Aniticipatory bail is valid till charge sheet is filed...Normally you have to take regular bail on filing of charge sheet you will receive summons from the Court...You have to follow the conditions of anticipatory bail...

Popular Anticipatory Bail Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Anticipatory Bail Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."