Advocate Riti Sarkar
Advocate Riti Sarkar provides services in various fields of family matters, civil matters, criminal related matters, divorce matters, recovery matters, armed forces tribunal matters and drafting and vetting of various agreements and documents.
Advocat Riti Sarkar enrolled with the Bar Council of Assam in 2010. She is the member of the Bar Association of Guwahati.
Practice Areas
Civil
Criminal, Anticipatory Bail, Fraud Case, Litigation, Pocso Act, Anti Corruption, Pmla
Divorce, Family, Child Custody, Domestic Violence, Court Marriage, Women, Dowry Case
Armed Forces Tribunal, High Court
Recovery
Courts
- Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) Guwahati
- Debts Recovery Tribunal (DRT) Guwahati
- Gauhati High Court
Recently Contacted Lawyers in Guwahati
Advocate Syed Badrul Ashad
Advocate Jubina Begum
Advocate Nandita Talukdar
Advocate GK Gupta
Advocate Sanjay Mitra
Advocate Bidhayak Acharyya
Advocate Biplop Konwar
Adocate Jitendra Bharali
Advocate Kanchan Bihani
Popular Reviews
There are no reviews yet for Advocate Riti Sarkar. Please consult the lawyer through LawRato if you wish to leave a review.
Questions Answered by Advocate Riti Sarkar (25+ answers)
Q: Can a 19 year old boy get married in india ?
sir.i am 19 years old and my gf is 18 years old. can a 19 year old boy get married in india? can we marrige now...please give me a soliution we love etchother very much but our family was not understand so please give us an idea how to we marrige ,what is the legal age for marriage in india ?
Advocate Riti Sarkar answered
prior to answering this one needs to know the religion of yours and your girl friend ..there is no provision of your marriage in court ....otherwise things could work if you meet some lawyer dealing with family law cases...
Q: My father is a abuse and I want him to pay me money untill I complee m
I am 18years old girl , currently living with my parents , my father beats me repeatedly , he beats me brutuely and I cannot even move my body for 4-5 days , I have many headaches n body pain due to his beating but he didn't even take me to the hospital once , and my mother always supports him , He even let me take admission in one of the nearest college in my locality , I want to move out to another city to study but I m not financially stable...Is there any law where my father is forced to pay my tuition until I fully completed my studies. He not only abuse me physically but also mentally.sometime he hits me brutuely n kicks me out of the house., Yesterday I was having my periods n he kicked me on my stomach ,due to which I had severe headache n stomachache but he didn't seem to care at all and left me crying on the floor. Please help me
Advocate Riti Sarkar answered
there are various recourse under the prevalent law of land you can enforce for the maintenance from him for career progression if it's manifested that he, being capable of, is deliberately not taking care of; as far as beating is concerned you can take assistance of local police staff for advisory service.
Q: Being abused i.e physically hurt without reason in a public meeting.
I've been abused(physically hurt) by an unknown person in a meeting. The meeting was held on 2nd June 2022. And when i asked the reason, the man intentionally hit me again & again & said he'll hit me even more. For this, i could've hit him too. But, I didn't. & instead, i tried to file a case against the man who hit me. But, then he with the team stopped me from doing that & warned me not to file any case.Today, i'm going through such a mental trauma. I don't know what to do. So, i came here & it is the only way & last hope left. Please, I need justice. Also want to investigate the whole case properly.
Advocate Riti Sarkar answered
kindly give me location and any action taken against inasmuch as if such action warrants registering of FIR under relevant provisions of IPC that needed to be given effect forthwith. for further assistance contact seven zero zero two zero zero seven zero seven nine.
Q: Coal truck seized by the Assam forest department asking to pay penalty
My coal truck has been seize and confiscate by Assam forest department.. they told me to pay a penalty against it,but now it's more than one month that they keep on pending the official work.. so what legal action should I take
Advocate Riti Sarkar answered
Every process of legal action is to suffice to some limitation .if the authority is averse to initiate any action with respect to the your mentioned problem you can resort to legal action in court ....
Q: How to get interim stay order for extension of service?
How to get interim stay order for extension of service.
Advocate Riti Sarkar answered
Your query seem to be a bit ambiguouswhether you want to extend the service which is due for the retirement or you want to get the extension of service cancelled through the order ...
Frequently Asked Questions about Advocate Riti Sarkar
Can Advocate Riti Sarkar represent me in court?
Yes, Advocate Riti Sarkar can represent you in court. The lawyer is trained to present your case in the most effective way possible.
What should I bring to my initial consultation with Advocate Riti Sarkar?
When you meet with Advocate Riti Sarkar for an initial consultation, it is important to bring any relevant documents or information with you. This may include documents related to your legal issue, such as contracts or court orders, as well as any other relevant information, such as a list of questions or concerns you have about your case.
How do I prepare for my initial consultation with Advocate Riti Sarkar?
Before your initial consultation with Advocate Riti Sarkar, it can be helpful to think about the specific legal issue you are facing and any questions or concerns you have about your case. You should also gather any relevant documents or information that you think may be helpful in understanding your situation.
What should I expect during my initial consultation with Advocate Riti Sarkar?
During your initial consultation with Advocate Riti Sarkar, you can expect to discuss the specific legal issue you are facing and the details of your situation. Lawyer will ask you questions to get a better understanding of your case and will provide you with information about your legal options and any potential outcomes.
How do I communicate with Advocate Riti Sarkar?
It is important to communicate with Advocate Riti Sarkar regularly to stay updated on the progress of your case and to discuss any new developments or concerns you may have. You can communicate with the lawyer through phone calls, emails, or in-person meetings.
How much does it cost to hire Advocate Riti Sarkar?
The cost of hiring Advocate Riti Sarkar can vary widely. Some lawyers charge hourly rates, while others charge a flat fee for their services. Some also offer free initial consultations to discuss your case. Kindly contact the lawyer directly to enquire about the fee.
275+ Lawyers are online