Advocate Anuja Pethia
Advocate Anuja successfully cleared the UPSC Civil Services Examination in 2015 and served as a civil servant for two years before resigning to establish her own legal practice.
Her firm has an outstanding track record of representing clients in diverse legal matters before the Supreme Court of India, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions (National, State & District), Appellate Tribunal for Electricity (APTEL), Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), various High Courts, and other adjudicatory bodies.
Beyond courtroom representation, she also advises and represents clients before regulatory authorities, ensuring comprehensive legal support. With a strong network of legal professionals across multiple states, the firm offers seamless litigation management across jurisdictions.
Currently, Advocate Anuja Pethia is handling multiple high-stakes matters across various courts in New Delhi.
Practice Areas
Supreme Court, High Court
Arbitration, NCLT, Bankruptcy / Insolvency, Patent, Media and Entertainment
Medical Negligence, Motor Accident
Criminal, Anticipatory Bail
Labour & Service, Civil
Customs & Central Excise
Courts
- Delhi High Court
- National Commission (NCDRC)
- National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)
- National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), New Delhi
- Supreme Court Of India
Recently Contacted Lawyers in Delhi
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Advocate Bhawana Pandey
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Advocate Deepti Dogra
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Advocate Jia Kapur
Advocate Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate Prashant Vaxish
Advocate Anuja Pethia's Reviews
Overall Rating
5+ Client Reviews
Questions Answered by Advocate Anuja Pethia (25+ answers)
Q: Resignation not accepted in Govt job [probation]
I applied for a Non-Technical Resignation from my current govt. job on personal grounds after being selected for a higher govt. job, which I informed as per UPSC guidelines. I served a one-month notice period according to CCS rules, but my resignation hasn't been accepted, and the authorities are delaying it. Despite sending four reminders over the past six months, I haven't received a response. I need to join the new job in a month. Can I join without a relieving letter or stop going office.
Advocate Anuja Pethia answered
Which service is this ? Why are they doing this ? You need to get your resignation accepted first. If you have fulfilled all the requisites for your non technical resignation and still the department is not doing anything, you may have to approach a court to get a judicial order.
Q: What are the usual fees for a Supreme Court advocate? I'm interested in the minimum fees and standar
What are the fees typically charged by a Supreme Court advocate for filing a contempt petition and litigating a contempt case? I'm interested in the minimum fees and standard charges of a Supreme Court lawyer.
Advocate Anuja Pethia answered
Most lawyers charge fees depending on the complexity of the matter. There is no fixed fees slab. Supreme Court advocates fees is typically higher than other courts though. You will have to engage an Advocate on Record to proceed with filing in Supreme Court.
Frequently Asked Questions about Advocate Anuja Pethia
Can Advocate Anuja Pethia represent me in court?
Yes, Advocate Anuja Pethia can represent you in court. The lawyer is trained to present your case in the most effective way possible.
What should I bring to my initial consultation with Advocate Anuja Pethia?
When you meet with Advocate Anuja Pethia for an initial consultation, it is important to bring any relevant documents or information with you. This may include documents related to your legal issue, such as contracts or court orders, as well as any other relevant information, such as a list of questions or concerns you have about your case.
How do I prepare for my initial consultation with Advocate Anuja Pethia?
Before your initial consultation with Advocate Anuja Pethia, it can be helpful to think about the specific legal issue you are facing and any questions or concerns you have about your case. You should also gather any relevant documents or information that you think may be helpful in understanding your situation.
What should I expect during my initial consultation with Advocate Anuja Pethia?
During your initial consultation with Advocate Anuja Pethia, you can expect to discuss the specific legal issue you are facing and the details of your situation. Lawyer will ask you questions to get a better understanding of your case and will provide you with information about your legal options and any potential outcomes.
How do I communicate with Advocate Anuja Pethia?
It is important to communicate with Advocate Anuja Pethia regularly to stay updated on the progress of your case and to discuss any new developments or concerns you may have. You can communicate with the lawyer through phone calls, emails, or in-person meetings.
How much does it cost to hire Advocate Anuja Pethia?
The cost of hiring Advocate Anuja Pethia can vary widely. Some lawyers charge hourly rates, while others charge a flat fee for their services. Some also offer free initial consultations to discuss your case. Kindly contact the lawyer directly to enquire about the fee.
88+ Lawyers are online