×

quesCan Will be contested if it does not contain witness clause?

Is the Will valid if it does not contain the clause mentioning that the executor attested the Will in presence of the witnesses?



Can the Will be admitted for probate? Can anyone contest the Will in absence of the clause for Witnesses even if affidavits are given by the witnesses?

  • ans

    Will is valid and cannot be contested only for non-completion of formalities till the basic requirements of making a Will are fulfilled.

    Yes, the Will can be filed for probate.

    Regarding your query about contesting the Will.

    It can be anytime contested but it cannot be contested on the ground that you mentioned.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather write a will my self purchase property and other property all right to…
Sir, I want a register a new charitable public trust. can you please send its…
"In a partition suit of movable and immovable properties, if one of the defendants claim…
My uncle had no legal heirs and me and my brother use to take care…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly