×

quesParking issues in a residential area.

We are residents of XYZ Apartments having total 7 No of flats. There are three shops on the ground floor which were originally defined as garages but changed to shops at a later stage. In our registry owner has added a line that we can park our cars in non working hours but he never told us that these garages will be used as shops Now Shopkeepers are creating problem to us and are not allowing us to park our cars. They are parking their cars whereas it is clearly written in their registry that they can not park their cars in this area and this area belongs to seven flat owners. Only problem is of non working hours mentioned in registry Moreover there is a road in front of their shops which is appx more than 20 feet away from their shops.



They are not allowing us to park our cars on that road also. Whereas in the market area there is just little space in front of all the shopkeepers and they do not create problems for parking. Sir can you tell us please , if they can stop us in parking our cars on that road which is 20 feet away from their shops. One of the shopkeeper's wife is working in Home guard depart not on a big post perhaps just on daily wage. but she gets influence on police and creates problem for us. What should be done?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYou can't be stopped from parking on road. Only if it has been declared as no parking zone then only you cant park cars in road. File RTI application to find out restrictions laid down for parking in your area. File writ petition in HC if you don't receive justice .

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Can i file an RTI against a private college? I dont want to file it…

    I submitted an RTIapplication for status of my application, but I did not get any…

    how can I seek information from my college or university administration under RTI ?? How…

    i sent RTI to PIO last year in sept 2014 and did not get answers…

    R.T.I Lawyers in India

    Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

      Dwarka
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Srishti Saxena

      Guru Apartments, Dwarka
     Experience: 6 years


    Advocate Shamsher Garud

      Nariman Point
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar

      Cidco
     Experience: 17 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly