Legality of parking fee at shopping malls


Is collection of parking fee at shopping malls is legal?Whenever I go to a shopping mall I have to pay for parking.Can I file case against that?

Answers (2)


334 votes

Hi,

By virtue of the existing law in India,the local body administration is duty bound to verify that any shop owner has to allot parking places for its customers,deems free parking, however,its a trend that the corporate firms are charging parking fee from its customers.If you furnish me more details about your issue, then only I can advise you whether you can succeed in your case.
Regards,
Adv RAJESH NEDUMPROM


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

Parking fees at shopping malls are illegal. It is their duty to provide parking space as they welcomes you there. There are many similar cases filed by the people against parking fees. Many have filed even criminal case at police station. However best is to file a consumer complaint at consumer court.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles