quesHow to use RTI to seek information from a reputed private school

Can RTI act be used to seek information from a school named DPS. School by and large follows central Govt. rules. If no, what is the way to get information from a private reputed school like DPS ? Kindly advise.

  • ansThe Central Information Commission ruled that provisions of RTI Act also apply on private schools that are governed by law like Delhi Education Act or Right to Education Act. So you can seek the information through RTI

  • ansThe Central Information Commission ruled that provisions of RTI Act also apply on private schools that are governed by law like Delhi Education Act or Right to Education Act. So you can seek the information through RTI

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best R.T.I lawyers in India

R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Shamsher Garud

  Nariman Point
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Kasturi Sharma

  Keshavpuram
 Experience: 3 years


Advocate Nitesh Veludurthi

  Golconda Cross Road
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly