quescourt order to freeze bank account. Is it legal?

is it possible to get court order without filing law suit to getting bank account freezed .There is sufficient proof as well legal notice copy is available.

  • ansyes it is possible for a registered financial institutions they can file a petition to freeze the accounts. first of all who want to freeze whose account. Are they are limited companies full details are required. with out details and facts of the case no opinion can be given

    Advocate Suresh Chandra Reddy

      East Point Colony, Visnagar

  • ansDear Sir,
    I appreciate the fact that you may feel very confident that you have a good case. However, kindly appreciate that you shall have to approach the court in order to get an order, as the prayer for freezing the bank accounts can only be an interim remedy and not a permanent one, even if you may wish to have the said accounts freezed only with the view to pressurize and or to harrass the other side AND even if you were not interested in the money in the account.

    Whether you shall have to file a suit or any other miscellaneous proceedings shall depend on the facts and circumstances of your case. Once we have those details we shall be able to guide you in a more appropriate manner.

    Advocate Mauleen Marfatia

      Thaltej, Ahmedabad

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I handed over my Jewellery about 1 Kg Gold Jewellery which my mother gifted me…

An affected part to the dispute has been filing complaints against a presiding officer for…

I had my friend some money for interest but he is not giving me the…
In September.14 my HDFC Card ac has been debited for Rs.6999.00 after a verification of…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly