quesCan I appeal in recovery suit without depositing the said amount?

I have filled an appeal in District court against the order of recovery of suit. But there I got a problem that they have to say, first I should deposit the order amount which was given by civil court, but I am not in position and also I do not want to pay.


Please give me your advice. If yes, then is there any way by which my appeal is accepted by senior court without paying the order amount.


  • ans


    No, you shall have to deposit the amount as specified in the decree to continue with the appeal. However, you can specify your reasons for not being in a financial position to deposit the said amount and in case you are able to establish that you are financially incapable of depositing the said amount, the Court may consider your appeal.


    The Court in its discretion may allow the Appeal on deposit of half of the Decree amount.


    We would like to mention that the mere fact that you do not want to deposit the said amount is not a criteria for you to seek relief from the Court.


  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

I handed over my Jewellery about 1 Kg Gold Jewellery which my mother gifted me…

While digging found same silver coin with elizabeth queen's picture on it. now my question…

I booked a flat from a dealer, he took advance money 30,000 for booking. Now…
My sister is 14 & started to talk to a 24 year old guy he…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly