quesBooking payment made to builder. Now he is denying the property ?

Sir I am resident of Delhi and booked farmland in Noida ,@31Lkh the same was booked by giving 05 Lakh by cheque and rest payment on possession later they ask me to pay more by cash so I have released the same immediate after payment the middle man vanish from deal and switch off mobile some how i have find office address and reached to office met official in Noida office they threaten me and ask me to forget money and land , farmhouse are illigal they are developed on riverbelt in name of ECNON sports land. What should i do?

  • ans

    Assuming you have receipts for the cash payments please file a criminal complaint immediately for cheating, misrepresentation.

    If you know the address and location of the middle man and others you may also file a suit for recovery of money and damages.

    Criminal complaint for cheating can be filed. Money was given therefore to recover money you have to first file police complaint.  

    If the police delays in taking action then you can file a complaint in the Court.

  • ansCriminal complaint for cheating can be filed. Money was given therefore to recover money you have to first file police complaint. If the police delays in taking action then you can file a complaint in the Court.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • ansAssuming you have receipts for the cash payments please file a criminal complaint immediately for cheating, misrepresentation etc. If you know the address and location of the middle man and others you may also file a suit for recovery of money and damages

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Recovery lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother in law has outstanding balance on credit card for around 3 lakhs, which…

Some time back, i gave money on a committee, now the owner of the committee…

I registered to a job consultancy firm and they assured me of 15 interviews in…

If plaint is rejected or dismissed by rule 7 section 11, cause of action is…

Recovery Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Sukhwinder Singh Rai

  District Court, Ludhiana
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly