×

quesWife sold flat of whose EMI i was paying. Can she do that?

one of flat was registered in the name of my wife but bank loan was remitted by me as she was house wife. and after three years the same flat being purchased in the name of mine. afterwards she disposed off the same flat to other person and is she eligible to do that?

  • ansAs appears from the brief facts, she could not have transferred the property as she was not entitled thereto. The property, legally, belongs to you as you are the title holder.For detailed answer more facts are needed.

    Advocate Gaurav Kumar Singh

      Greater Kailash I, Delhi

  • ansDear Sir,

    She cannot do that. You can take appropriate civil and criminal action against her for doing this.

    If the flat Transfer has not taken place yet you should immediately obtain a stay from court.

    please feel free to contact for further information.

    Advocate Sonia Saini

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is agreement to sell (irrevocable) for a Builder's plot in Mohali, Punjab notarized at Chandigarh…
I recently received "Agreement to sell" and "construction agreement" from the developer after paying booking…
My wife has complained in women cell for fake 498A against me. I have already…

We have purchased a flat in 2014 in Kolkata , by home loan. as the builder…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly