queswant to repair my property but not being allowed

Mere chacha ne mere plot pe hisse ke liye case kiya hua hai, jo ki meri daadi ne marne se pehle mere naam kar diya tha 1994 me, uska kuch portion me repair karana chahta hu, jo ki wo log nahi hone de rahe, plz bataye me kya karu

  • ans

    In case you are in possession of the property and no stay order is operating against you, then you can go ahead and make repairs. In such case, you can even seek help from police in case your uncle interferes in your business.

    In another case where a stay is operating against you from the court, then you cannot make any changes in the property till you file an application in court and take permission for the same. 

    As the property is in dispute therefore, no suggestions to the effect of going against the court order can be made and it is better you consult your lawyer before taking any decision.

  • ansIn case you are in possession of the property and no stay order is operating against you, then you can go ahead and make repairs. In such case, you can even seek help from police in case your uncle interferes in your business.

    In another case where a stay is operating against you from the court, then you cannot make any changes in the property till you file an application in court and take permission for the same.

    As the property is in dispute therefore, no suggestions to the effect of going against the court order can be made and it is better you consult your lawyer before taking any decision.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir, I have a 1100 sq feet commercial room which was rented by my…

In the process of fight against encroachments,I was threatened by encroacher's.I lodged a complain to…

Parents expired Relinquish deed was prepared 3yrs. Back. How should l now protect it from…

daughter born before 1956, married in 1965, father not alive after 2000, fore fathers property,…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly