×

quesWant to extend house with no blueprints or plans

I have a very old house that belongs to my grandfather. They want me to extend it, however when I looked into the documents, there was no plan of the house or any blueprints since it is really old but is definitely strong. Now the only document that exists is a WILL wherein my maternal grandfather's mom has divided the property between the 3 sons and my grandfather built the house in his share of property.



Now if i need to extend it and make another floor. Can you advise me as to is it possible to get the plans sanctioned by the municipality now. We have paid house tax all this while and it is up to date. Moreover, is there a way to find out if the base is strong enough?

  • ansYou need a structural engineer certificate as to whether the foundations can with stand another floor. For constructing an additional floor, the plans have to be sanctioned by the local municipal corporation.

    Has the property being mutated as per the WILL of your great grand mother. If so, your grandfather has to apply for a permission to construct additional floors.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

As the Builder is not progressing with the construction of the project ,there is no…
does new hindu succession amendment 2015 apply to pending case in partition suit?fdp was passed…
My husband having a flat on his name. This property is purchased by 50% contribution…
we have agreement done on 21 dec 2016 regarding buying house of rs.51.50 lac...we paid…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly