×

quesTitle Status for CHS flat under my mother's name

Our flat is a 2BHK. My father was a member of the CHS, and my mom an associate member. Unfortunately, they had to separate from each other. As a form of alimony, my father agreed to resign from the society, thereby making my mom the primary member. We were advised to do so by our lawyer, in order for my mom to own the entire flat outright. So my father wrote a letter of resignation (on plain paper) to our society secretary. He accepted it and gave us a new set of share certificates, in my mom's name. However, we didn't do any transfer of ownership at the Municipal registrar. And we now came to know, that the secretary neglected to keep any official record of his resignation letter. All this happened over 10 years ago.



Can we rightfully say that our titles are clear and ready for a smooth sale? We have been paying all the property tax ever since with no dues.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansYour mother's title is not clear. Your father should have executed a gift deed in favor of your mother. The resignation letter on a plain paper is not sufficient to transfer the title of the above mentioned property.

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My father divorced his second wife 10 years ago. He had two daughters from that…
    We got a house from a person as daana patta with registration on the condition…
    I own a residential plot in Rohini. Originally, this was my father's property. After his…
    I'm a Muslim.who reside in Kollam Dist ,kerala who made a construction of 3 storey…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly