×

quesNeighbour is complining for our house which we were building it..

We were rebuilding our house from starting and we had heird a builder for it who is going to build it on our behalf.. After the 90% completion of our house one of the neighbour complained for the house in mcd.mcd officials came & broke our whole floors . Since 2 months our house construction has stopped. But again the person complained in mcd for our house & wants to seal our house.we dont have any house other than this we are living as tenent in other house despite of having our own house..please tell me what can i do to save my families shelter. If gets seal than my family will be on road.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansDear Concerned,

      I understand that the floor, which has been demolished, must have been in violation to the MCD bye Laws. If you have permitted sanction plans, then file a civil writ before the High Court challenging demolition and also seek compensation.

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • ansCould you please let me know as to why the MCD demolished your house in the first instance? Is any of your construction illegal or unauthorised? For construction of a house, various permissions and licenses have to be taken. Kindly check if the same have been applied for and taken by you.

      Advocate Mishika Singh

        Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

    • ansDear Sir,

      I fail to understand how can somebody sell your house.

      Also why did the mcd break your house. An advice can be given only after a detailed discussion after knowing the complete facts.

      Please feel free to revert.

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi, I belong from a hindu family and my would be husband is a Muslim.…
    I need advice as how i can sell joint ownership flat (In Title of Registry…
    Hi my grand father had married three wife's my grand mother was 3rd one. The…
    Sir, maine ek plot ka Agreement karaya tha 2014 m instalment se lene k liye.,…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly