×

quesIs selling of land legal through GPA?

1.A has got registered GPA for Revenue land from 8 of the farmers which was executed on 14-06-1995 2. A sold this land to B with a registered sale deed.
3. Now B appointed A(above GPA Holder) as his GPA holder. This is a Notary GPA executed on 04-sep-2008
4. Shall A can divid this land into plots
5. Buying individual plots from A who got GPA is legal? 6. Can A pay stamp duty for a individual plot(not for entire land) as latest GPA holder(Notary) or previous registered GPA holder before selling it? If so now is it legal to purchase this plot from A.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansAs per your query:
      A is not the current owner of the land. B is the actual owner of the entire land. A is not authorized to divide the land into plots nor can he sell these plots to anyone as the GPA is not registered. For sale and conveyance of title Gpa has to be compulsorily registered

      Advocate Tanushree Sahani

        Jakkur, Bangalore

    • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Property lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    A property was leased to HPCL for petrol pump in 1978 and agreement was registered.…
    Dear sir/mam our Res Father expires in 2015, with non registered will, with the help…
    Mere pita ji ko 3 jamin unke purvajo dwara mili, aur mere pita ki mrityu…
    The Owners Association which has just taken over from the builder this month has placed…

    Property Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly