quesHow can i get eviction from the Property

My parents went out for a leave and liscencen agreement with the tenat on feb 2013. However they did some mistake while doing the agreement. No witness signature present in the agreement. Signature of landlord and tenant interchanged.No dates mentioned either. No notary has been done of the agreement. Rent bills signed by my fater but the agreement is on the name of my mother and tenant. After expiry of the agreement on october 2014 my parents have asked to vacant the apartment but the tenant denied neither they are interested doing any compromise. Now they are asking to renew the agreement with different person's name of their family and without gurantee that they will evacuate the apartment after expiry of the new agreement. Considering so many loop holes in our expired agreement we are not very sure what we should do to evacuate the apartment. The tenat is not interested to talk to us either. So seeking your advice what should we do? Is going to the court can resolve this issue?

  • ansYou should have got the leave and license agreement drafted by a lawyer. If the leave and license agreement is not properly executed the protection of rent control laws is not available. What does the agreement say with respect to the renewal thereof? If the agreement was executed between your mother and the tenant then your mother alone should have signed the rent bills/receipts. It may be difficult for you to explain in the court that this man is your tenant. Be that as it may, the only legal remedy available to you is to file a suit for the eviction of your tenant in the court. Show the agreement to a lawyer and see if anything can be worked in your favour.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi Sir/Madam, The property is in my father's name and he died and there was…

If I have my home inside & infront there are some another home do i…

My grandfather had some land which was transferred to his children (totally 5 heirs) and…

I'm (Hindu) only single girl child for my parents. My grandfather (mother's father) was died…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly