×

quescan i stop payment of the flat i booked?

I had book a flat in reputed builder and paid booking amount of 200000. but they told until your loan get sanction we will not deposit it in bank. now i have changed my mind and dont want flat there, he told me they will charge interest at 24%. what if i stop the payment?

  • ansI have gone through the query raised by you, you have paid the earnest money to Builder, but you have not disclosed whether you and builder have entered into any agreement or not. if there is any agreement with Builder we have go through the same.Otherwise we have to refer to receipt if any issuedby Builder. In short we have to verify the written correspondance between you and builder.

    Advocate Radhika Pachpor

      Erandwane, Pune

  • ansAssuming that you have paid the booking amount by cheque which is not yet deposited....
    Don't worry, send a legal notice to the builder not to deposit the cheque as you are no more interested in booking. Further, intimate the bank for stop payment of the cheque.

    Advocate Sangram Singh Desai

      Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansSir,
    Firstly you have not disclosed whether agreement has been executed with builder if not you can stop payment n ask for refund of amount, but if yes I would like to go through the said agreement n its terms so as to advice further in this matter.
    Regards

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father died two years ago. He was getting pension from government. After his death…
Dear sir I am Hindu and have self acquired property earned due to my job…
My mother transfer a immovable property through gift deed in blood relation. please conform the…
My uncles son was killed in 2008. He was married.After that my uncle adopted his…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly