×

quesWhat is the proprietary position of female in Sunni Muslim law?

What is the proprietary position of female under Sunni Muslim law?

  • ansUnder Sunni law, the daughter is a residuary with a son, so that in the residue her share will be half of his share. But in the absence of a son her position is that of a sharer and a single daughter takes 1⁄2 and two or more daughters share 2/3 of the estate. If the deceased left behind a mother, daughter and a brother, under the Hanafi scheme the mother gets one-sixth, the daughter half and the brother one-third.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Muslim Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

MY question is according to muslim law. 1. does a unmarried sister gets a equal…

How partition case needs to be filed and what are it charges and how much…

I am a Muslim girl. I did the love marriage in April 2015.then my parents…

We are a muslim husband and wife and are looking for a mutual divorce. How…

Muslim Law Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Farhat Warsi Singh

  JMD Regent Square
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate S Mubarak Begum

  Hameedsha Complex
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Mazher Ali Khan

  Chirag Ali lane, ABIDS
 Experience: 10 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly