×

quessuit for eviction & recovery of rent

Notice was given to tenant to vacate as per registered lease deed( either party can terminate with 30 days notice without giving any reason, although the rented house is being used for other than residential purpose (NGO) and also rent were in arrears. Later, suit was filed for eviction and recovery of rent (rent not paid for more than one year and is still not paid). The defendant counsel is delaying the proceedings by avoiding attending court. 18 months have passed and even the lease is elapsed now. The landlord is 82 years old and sick and worried for justice and early resolution.

  • ans

    File an application for early hearing before the court.

    State the grounds that you have provided here. If the court is still taking a lenient view on the matter then you may approach the High Court by way of a writ petition to exercise its supervisory jurisdiction over the lower courts.

    The High Court may be able to give you the appropriate relief.

     

    click here to find the best Landlord/Tenant lawyer in your city.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Rent agreement-11months, Have completed 4months now,I want to leave because owner has kept her goods…

We are residing in a flat in first floor.In second floor over our bedroom roof…
my wife took flat on rent in 2005,in2007 my owner come to sale the flat…
The tenant doesn’t pay rent of first of every month. Rent is overdue and in…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Meena Shastri

  Koni Road
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Kundan Sharma

  Udhna Darwaja
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly