×

quesSMS resign can be legal to leave the job?

Im a medical representative (sales promotional employee) I have worked for 15 days only. Due to harassment by manager i m take drunk of alcohol and in that tence I resigion conditionally on unofficial time. Company immediately give stop working to me and ordered me to sumitt company property . is this lagel.

  • ans

    In order to give you proper guidance it is required to know your terms of employment with the company.

    Also it is important to know the mode of your resignation i.e through mail or call or in person and whether you had conducted yourself professionally in that drunken state.

    A Company can terminate a person's employment on account of unprofessional behavior which is very much legal.

    And as it seems in your case, you had worked only for 15 days, which means you were on probation, during which period a company has full discretion to continue or terminate your employment depending upon your performance.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I was working for a banking BPO for last 15 months and as i…

I have workd in a school for 7yr for my 1 pregnancy they gave leave…

Hi Sir/ Madam, I resigned from my company and asked for an early release as…
I was working in software company at client location. I resigned from the company and…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly