quesNeglected by company w/o salary, gratuity and bonus. What should i do?

I want to know about the legal procedure if I was neglected from my duties without giving me my salary of 9-10 months and my gratuity + bonus +1 month and 8 days' salary. My job started on 04/12/97 and the removal happened on 08/07/13.



 



During this period 2-3 times my employer also neglected me and I rejoined after leaving the company. But my full n final was not done during 04/12/97 to 08/07/14. Please suggest me what to do.



 

  • ans

     

    We suggest you to send a legal notice claiming your full and final settlement and other dues along with interest @ 24% asking them to pay you the salary and other dues within 15 days. 

     

    If the same is not paid within 15 days, you should file a recovery suit against the company claiming your salary as well as other dues payable to you at the time of the termination of your services.

     

    You can also claim damages if either you were not given any notice of termination or you were not given a fair hearing before the termination of services.

     

    However, we would be in a better position to advise you once we peruse your appointment letter and service agreement.

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Have worked for about 6year8month with construction company,having H.O. at sector32 Gurgaon.Not paying my final…
1. Are service providers considered to be employees of the aggregator (for example, are carpenters…
I am in inspector of Post cadre in department of post under West Bengal Circle.i…
Senior Scientist with 5 yr service period at a semi autonomous institute at pay band…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly