×

quescan sisters revoke the relinquishment deed signed if brother cheats

i want to ask if sisters have signed the papers saying that they wont claim the ancesteral property can they still take legal action if they feel the brother is cheating them?

  • ans

    The document signed by you in which you relinquished your share in the property can be challenged as the proper relinquishment deed wasn't made.

     

    You have legal recourse available for the same.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother had made love marriage two year before and his wife has continuously troture…
There's a friend of mine who is of 16 years. Her family member always​ abuses…
There are 8 brother and sisters and the will was made while mother was still…
Hello, am 2 and 1/2 yrs married women with a 1yr old kid. It was…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly