quesWhat are the formalities involved in starting an All India level NGO?

I want to start an NGO at all India Level. What are the legal formalities involved in it?

  • ans

     NGO can be registered under Societies Registration Act, 1860. All the states in India have adopted this act (with or without modifications) to create authorities at state level that register non-profit organizations.

    1.     The main documents in the registration of a society are Memorandum of Association (MOA) and Rules and Regulations (RR). These two documents are written/printed/typed on plain papers.

    2.    Minimum seven people are required to form a society. There is no upper limit on the number of members.

    3.    These members have various designations that can be decided among themselves. Common designations are President, Vice-Present, Secretary, Joint-Secretary and Treasurer etc.

    4.    These members are collectively called the Governing Body. This body directs and controls the functioning of the society.

    5.    All the members of society are elected for a specific period (which should be mentioned in the MOA).

    After expiry of this period; the post is filled through elections in which members of the Governing Body take part.

    6.    Because of the involvement of election process –societies are more democratic than trusts. But at the same time –power struggle and politics may also creep in as drawbacks. In case of societies, through election politics, it is possible to remove the person who had initiated the society in the first place.

    7.     Unlike trusts, societies function only within a specified geographical area. To make an all India level society, you would need at least eight members (of which five should be from different states of India)

    8.    The Memorandum of Association must mention:
           1.     Name of the Society
           2.    Address of the registered office
           3.    Names, designations, addresses and occupations of the members of first governing body
           4.    Objectives of the society

    9.    No stamp paper is required for MOA and RR

    10.   Most important part of the MOA that you should pay attention to is objectives. You should be as thorough as possible in writing down objectives so that you can function smoothly without any problems.

    11. Related people (i.e. belonging to the same family) cannot be part of the governing body.

    12.   Members of the Governing Body can not draw any remuneration from the society funds.

    13.   While executing their duties as members, expenses incurred by the members of the Governing Body can be reimbursed from the society funds.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I applied for government job on 20/12/2015 thru Uttarakhand Public ser. Com.) in OBC category…

I have a plot at yamuna expressway which is authority plot. My friend wants to…

Regarding blocking of passport, case is running in court. Already petitioner is away from yhe…
My mother and father's names are wrong in my birth certificate. I want to apply…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly