×

quesProper legal guidance for government servant.

It is a well settled legal position that the Government have an implied power to place a Govt. servant under suspension pending the completion of the departmental inquiry and in other words the employer is regarded as issuing an order to the employee which, because the contract is subsisting. suspended Govt. servant is not entitled to an opportunity of explanation for the order of suspension.



It has been held in D.N.Ganju v.State of J&K - (AIR 1964 J&K 14) that the High Court while exercising power in a writ cannot go into the question whether an order suspending a Govt. servant was or was not based on proper material. Under such circumstance is there any provisions for those who are place under suspension due to ulterior motive.

  • ansThe only scope for a government servant who claims to have been suspended due to an ulterior motive is to establish the said motive before the court. The chances of success are always very bleak.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My son is only 18 months old and has a passport, birth certificate and one…
My permanent Address is different state.I have few Questions. 1.Can i perform register marriage in…

Is it ok to buy a BDA Auction site, is there any risk involved and…

I was born on 19/04/89 in Jaipur.I live in shastri Nagar. The documents of my…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly