×

quesKeeping weapon (knife) for self defense.

I want to keep khurpi (knife) for self defense in Uttar Pradesh. Kindly provide me info if any licence is required or not. How can I keep the knife with me. I am 24 yrs old serving in Indian army.

  • ansNo, you cannot keep khurpi in self defense as it is prohibited under Arms Act.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Bmc had allot 2 room on same I'd and same name is that legal they…
I want to add my surname in my highschool marksheet. I have cleared high school…
When a General Power of Attorney is given to two persons jointly and powers were…
We need to register the company name of our business . For company registration ,…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly