×

quesIs stamp duty payable on probating a will

My father had by regd will deed devolved 3 floors one on each of 3 brothers and me being divorced daughter living with him and there are other 3 married sisters who have no objection hence property mutated in municipal records. if we go for probate of will, what stamp duty or other charges are leviable on each of us. Can we go for relinquishment deed in alternative as title deed with out payment of stamp duty?

  • ansFor probate of will you have to pay court fees and not stamp duty. In Maharashtra maximum court fees is Rs 75000 for probate. You will have to check court fees act for delhi as regards court fees payable on probate. In addition you need to pay legal fees. Generally for probate wherein will is not contested it would take maximum of 6 months and Probate of will is not mandatory in Delhi. In your case sisters can execute a Deed of Relinquishment in your favor. You may have it duly stamped and registered.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

my father's name is bijay singh. but in my 10th board certificate it is bijay…
Dear sir I wish to start new office like electrical service center to service all…

I want to change the name of my daughter legally. The gazette department (Govt. Press)…

actually before marriage my name is nitu sharma now I got married and in marriage…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly