quesis income tax payable on gift of property

Sir, One flat is in name of my sister in law (my elder brother's wife), this comes for me after distribution of all assets among brothers. Can my bhabhi gift me this flat and can I save myself from Income tax? is any Income tax applicable on this except property tax and stamp duty?

  • ansGenerally Income tax is applicable for the transaction relating to property exceeding 5 lakhs. Since your sister in law wants to execute a gift deed, income tax is not applicable for your transaction.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

A student of unreserved category uses fake certificates of reserved category like sc /st or…
Sir I applied to hcfs immigration company for Cyprus study visa in the month of…

My name PURUSHOTTAM. but my high school and intermidiate marksheet name wrongly printed PURSOTTAM. Kindly…

i want to make voter i card. but i have no any legal address proof.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly