×

quesIf i convert as a Muslim, will i not get OBC benefits?

I am a Hindu boy and belong to OBC category. I got a government job under OBC category. Now I want to get converted into Muslim. Will it deprive me of my job and OBC benefits?

  • ansThe caste of an individual originates from his religion.

    So when the religion goes the caste also goes, and the benefits which a person was entitled to under his caste can no longer be availed by him.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am plane to buy a site. I need legal opinion for the same. What…

I want to make obc certificate and my income is 4lpa and my father's income…
i want to discuss about my case that if the both the party compromise than…
Can my father transfer his whole property to his son, even when my father is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly