×

quesExecution of the arbitration award

If an arbitration award execution is sent to a local court to be executed, can that be challenged or can an out of court settlement be tried to reduce the award amount esp when the claimants part is only heard?

  • ansIn case, you are aggrieved by award you have to make an application for setting aside award before the local court within the period of 30 days from date of receipt of award. You can file consent terms in the local court, as well.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

How to prove will if witnesses are no more after the death of testator?
Hi I am a Hindu male aged 25 from Bangalore, Karnataka. I would like to…
 My date of brith is 27/9/1988 but in school general register 17/12/1987. What can I…

I want to know what all documents are necessary to keep land as collateral for…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly