×

quesCaste of child born out of inter-caste marriage?

I am married and my wife is from a different caste. my question is that the children born out of this wedlock, what will be the caste of such children? can they take the caste of there mother?

  • ans

    The caste of the child will always be the same as the father of the child.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My tenant wants to apply for PAN/passport/Aadhar card providing residential address of my flat given…

Hi, I have a residential apartment property in Hyderabad that I have rented out in…

What is the procedure to open a hookah bar and what will be the expense…

Hello, Can you please advice if we have to pay any khata bifurcation charges in…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly