×

quescan private vehicles be rented out as taxis on hourly basis

I have an offer from a company who is willing to rent out my private car on an hourly basis to its clients and will pay me rent for the same. Is this allowed under the indian laws to rent out private vehicles as taxi?

  • ans

    If you have a commercial vehicle then as per Motor Vehicle Act, you can rent out the car to the company .

    However before renting a car you  execute an service level agreement wherein you should mention about the rental and your fees for providing the services.

    However if it is your personal vehicle then, we suggest you not to give your vehicle on rental to the company,

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father had purchased a plot in 1999 (as per Title deed dated 04-01-1999) in…

Dear Sir, I'm applied a fresh passport through online and thereafter go to PSK Kolkata…

Hello everyone, my father is a govt employee and he got his job on the…

I'm married for two years but still my husband is not interested in making marriage…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly