quesarea of property reduced in second survey-remedy

My property bearing survey number 60 with 17 acres till 1975, then survey number 8 with 7 acres, I need to correct this misrepresentation. Please suggest.

  • ansSir, did you make a representation to the tehsildar?

    If yes, you can file a case in the district court for declaration of your ownership in property bearing survey number #60 with 17 acres. Alternatively you move the High Court for disposal of your application.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have made a sale agreement for the advance amount Rs.250000/- and this is valid…
Of late punjab added few castes in obc list but its more than 20 days…

We have done marriage through complete rituals. We want to know what is the procedure…

I have changed my name in 2017 through gazette publication.I have passed the 10th through…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly