×

quesNeeds divorce.

Due to lots of things happen in past and our marriage is spoiled but after that I am trying my last attempt but husband don't understand this fact he is not coming home from last 8 days and his family is supporting him in his wrong decision no one cares what is going in me I am staying with his mother and brother like a prisoner lock within 4 walls even not getting proper meal husband not even care how I m staying and what are my requirements he even not filled for divorce which was plan earlier according to him. I am very confused what should I do should I leave it here and accept the fact that nothing will work now and I need to move forward.

  • ansThe marriage seems to be over especially if your husband does not respond to your overtures. You should try to peacefully end the marriage by way of mutual divorce. In case your husband does not agree to this, then you can file contested divorce and other criminal cases of tortures including your claim for maintenance.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

i want to know about act. actually my sister having a problem with family issue…

An Ex parte divorce was filed in 2011. In 2012, the evidence date got over.…

Ek ladka or mujhe shadi ki liye milte hai.. Or lagbhag 5-6 months tk baat…

For how long a case can be kept open with CAW cell of women in…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly