quesNeed a divorce after 15 years of marriage

Is it possible to get a divorce after 15 years of marriage as we are not happy. We do not have any children?

  • ansYou can file for a divorce anytime after a year. But you should give a proper reason for seeking a divorce. If she is also not interested in the marriage, its advisable to go for Mutual divorce as you can settle the issue quickly.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a married person. I had spoken some non veg words to a girl…

My marriage takes place last year in December 2014, and since after 2 months, my…
Both divorcees, get married and differences arise with interference of wife's parents. Rather than resolving…
Hello sir /madam, i am from srilanka.My brother is 40 years old. He is married…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly