queslied and getting mentally torture by my wife. What can i do?

got married 2009 and after 9mnths came to that she is not divorced and i really felt bad---but she was already prgnent so i just ignored---after the brth of my son i felt i am wth not a normal lady.--attemted in front of me and my son suicide fr more than 3times just to blackmail me-now a days i am streessed out wth mental torture and financial black mail--she wud torture herself in frnt of my 4yrs son so that it look like i beating her and my son wud go to the school and say that father beated my mother last night...she wud shout to make catious and forced me to take out money fr her son...What can i do?

  • ansHi, since its mentioned by you that your wife has a previous marriage that makes your marriage void or inexistent. But here you have to think smartly as your boy is also in the way. Taking into consideration that your wife is doing such acts for money try getting video camera's installed so to have a proof strong enough to prove your case if it goes to that. second get your wife checked in with a psychiatric since it seems she is suffering from acute depression disorder. Also you can try putting your son in a good hostel so he is not effected. If you want to file for divorce as a last resort, get a lawyer and make sure to first make sure self sound as per the above and then file.
    Also you can start keeping an account with your wife regarding the funds given and try doing the same through a bank account in joint name.
    thank you

    Advocate Shalini Kapila

      Dubai Creek Tower, Dubai

  • ansDear Sir,

    Your Problem is too big and need a detailed consultancy as there are more incidents with you which you cant express in few lines here and without getting all things in details its tough to suggest a right remedy for you.

    please spare few minutes by taking appointment so that we will diagnose your issue professionally.

    Mohan S.

    Advocate Mohan S

      Janakpuri, Delhi

  • ansIf your wife is still married, your marriage is legally void. In any case, you can get divorce on account of cruelty under the Hindu Marriage Act. The custody of the son should be in your favor in case you can prove in court the unstable mental condition of your wife.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

One of my friends got divorced almost seven years back . He is the husband…

On behalf of my sister (punjabi) . hi, my husband often fights wid me beats…
sir, my friend and his girlfriend got married at arya samaj mandir in 2013.I was…
Hello. My wife left our home in 1996. She filed divorce case in 2000. She…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly