quesConducting survey on customer satisfaction for an organization

Hi, I wanted to know if conducting a free survey on the area of customer satisfaction of an Organization is illegal. If yes, do the individual or an organization providing this service requires an authorization before conducting a survey and posting the results on an open forum.

  • ansThanks for writing. First of all are you an individual or an organisation , how are you conducting the survey, do you have permission of the other organisation. Without the permission of any organisation, Its illegal to post the survey results of their customers in open forum.

    Please furnish more details. For further assistance please contact me

    Advocate K Navanit

      Kengeri Satellite Town, Bangalore

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

My website has been hacked by someone . I am having a ecommerce website
A case is being registered under section 177a of IT act for abusing on fb…
I am getting developed a skill gaming website with following games chess cheker mahajong bridge…
My hubby has a relashionship with a married woman.they are sending vulgar messages through watsapp.…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly