quesAre online pharmacies legal in India?

As per the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940; and the the IT Act, 2000, there is no such provision. Only brick and mortar stores are permitted with registered pharmacist at the store at all times. How are such e-pharmacies allowed to operate and sell their products to consumers? Many of them even sell prescription drugs without asking for prescriptions.

  • ansAs per law at hands they are not permitted to sell the products without the prescription. They can be prosecuted through the Drug inspector under the law at hands as well as the cyber cell for selling the prohibited products online which they are not permitted to sell off online.All the activities are taking place in an illegal manner whereby this needs to be stopped unless they are permitted within the frame work of the applied laws to sell of a product to the consumer. Example Pharmacies are the only entity allowed to sell 5 litres can of the Dettol and no other entity basically a entity selling of the Cleaning goods can sell it off to any consumer,

    Advocate Ravi Jadhav

      Koregaon Park, Pune

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

WHATS THE COST OF ANTICIPATORY BAIL ? I have written a few articles about my…
Can we get the actual sms contents from the indian teleom operator legally, and if…
In India should hacking of spouse email and forwarding emails from it, during ongoing contested…
I have posted information about a person on my Facebook page.it was posted to the…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Vivek Mapara

  Suramya Complex
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly