quesLocal Goons harassing me because of elder brother

I have been repeatedly threatened to death by some local goondas. They have some problems with my elder brother. I am very tensed and so are my parents about the whole situation. What can I do legally?

  • ansFile a police complaint against them. Immediately go to the nearest police station and file an FIR against them. If you think that the police is not able to take any action against them, then move to the High Court and seek protection for yourself and take strict action against them.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

IPC section~420;465;471 it act 66c 66dhow much time got bail
Hindu My husband n in laws family, wants divorce by keeping all my dowry articles,…
How to win the case they enter our home started giving abuses and thretning that…

what is the meaning of the statement ".     Issue bailable warrants     in the sum of Rs.10,000/­   with…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate S.K Prabhakar Shetty

  Vidhana Soudha
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly