quesIs it necessary for all to surrender before applying for bail?

I have a doubt regarding anticipatory bail. We are in total of 3 people against whom a FIR has been registered.



If I wish to apply for anticipatory bail, is it necessary for all the 3 to surrender before applying for it? And also, is my physical presence necessary while applying for bail?

  • ans

    Anticipatory bail application is made to avoid arrest. So there is no need to surrender till your application is allowed by the court.

    So coming to your query,

    There is no necessity for all 3 persons surrendering to make an application for anticipatory bail. All of you can make a separate application for the anticipatory bail.

    Physical presence is not mandatory in court while making an application of anticipatory bail, you can get it done through your advocate.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

i saw ad in locanto that call on --number and pay 2000 and have fun…
Respected sir/Madam My wife was rapes by someone. Then her Age was 8 years old…
The accused and his wife were refused anticipatory bail both by sessions and high court.…
while driving a person took his car straight in front of me and after that…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly