quesWhat are the formalities required while filing a consumer case?

I recently purchased a sony handset. It came with manufacturing defects. When i asked the customer support and the company to replace my handset, all the requests went unheard. Now i want to file a consumer case against them. I want to know what are the legal formalities that i have to keep in mind while filing the case?

  • ansThe legal procedure starts with sending a legal notice to the seller requesting him to solve your query in 30 days otherwise you will move to the District Consumer Forum. If he replies positively then there is no need to go to the District Consumer forum, otherwise you can filea case under section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

    Documents required at the time of filing :
    1. Bill of your mobile handset.
    2. Copy of Emails/Leftters exchanged between you and the company(Sony).

    If you do not have any proof that you have approached the company, it is highly advisable that you send few emails/letters to the company and then after 30days of the receipt of such letter/email you may  file the complaint. This way you would have a stronger case. 

  • ansDear Sir,

    First you need to build your case.

    Documents required at the time of filing :
    1. Bill of your mobile handset.
    2. Copy of Emails/Leftters exchanged between you and the company(Sony).

    Note: If you do not have any proof that you have approached the company, it is highly advisable that you send few emails/letters to the company and then after 30days of the receipt of such letter/email you may file the complaint. This way you would have a stronger case.

    Advocate Ankit Mahajan

      District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

  • ansYou just need to keep the bill of the handset you purchased, along with all the emails you sent to the seller to remove the defect. In case you haven' t done any email, please sent an email from your email id stating the problems in your handset. The legal procedure starts with sending a legal notice to the seller requesting him to solve your query in 30 days otherwise you will move to the District Consumer Forum. If he replies positively then there is no need to go to the District Consumer forum, otherwise you can filea case under section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

    Advocate Rahul Khandelwal

      DLF Phase- III, Gurgaon

  • ansYou can file a consumer complaint before the
    Competent forum. U can also send a legal notice prior to filing of the complaint through counsel and claim the loss suffered or replacement of product along with interest etc.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Pradeep Bharathipura

  Rajajinagar
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly