×

quesProcedure and guidelines for filing of suit

I Have filed a compliant against builder in consumer court,and filing of affidavit is completed.The opposite party has also filed written argument.Is it necessary for me to file Written argument?what if i dont file written argument? regards

  • ansIt is good to have the written arguments on the records of the court, as these are considered by the court while the order is drafted. I suggest you file the written arguments and also present the same personally or through your lawyer.

    Advocate Ayantika Mondal

      Gandhinagar, Bangalore

  • ansIt is always better to file written arguments. When the Judge pronounce the order they get a first hand knowledge of your submission.

    Having said that, it is not mandatory to file written arguments and oral arguments is sufficient which you can advance on the date it is fixed for arguments.

    Advocate Abheek Saha

      RMV II stage, Bangalore

  • ansDear Querist,
    Filing written arguments is always good because it is on record, when u argue orally there is a probability that the Judge can forget some points this is because the arguments take place on one day the Judgment may be posted after 2 or 3 weeks. Even if the judge misses some points he can refer the written arguments and observe that in the judgment.
    Pratap

    Advocate Pratap Kumar

      Madiwala, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

Last year in august i had applied for a credit card from hdfc clearly mentioning…
Hello, Case filed on: Sony, for electronic product worth rs 39000. District forum passed an…
Hello, Is there a time constraint to filing a reply to the first appeal filed…
Dear Lawyer, i- Request your inputs about my situation. I have enrolled in 2013 for…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly